Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Rockville, Maryland

Home » Committees, Teams, and Groups

Committees, Teams, and Groups

Contact information for all of the lay leaders listed below may be found in the UUCR Directory. Please report any changes or errors to Adrian Graham, Director of Communications & Membership.

Committee/Team/Group | Meeting

Contact

Board & Congregation Chartered Committees

 

Board of Trustees | 2nd Tuesday

Elsa Powell

Committee on Ministry | 2nd Wednesday

Cita Furlani

Internship Committee

Bill Hurlbut

Personnel Committee

Viki Betancourt

Investment Committee

Steve Reed

Congregation Chartered Committees

 

Nominating Committee

Jaime Chao Mignano

Stewardship

Mark Shannon, Lay Minister

Stewardship Committee

Vacant

Canvass Committee

Vacant

Finance Committee | 4th Tuesday

Bill Newhouse

Planned Giving Committee

Sharrill Dittmann

Rental Committee

Norman Rave

Lay Ministry Council

Terrie Barr and Mark Shannon

Operations and Governance

 

Leadership Development Implementation

Terrie Barr, Karen Malley

Buildings & Grounds Program Area

Karl Irikura, Lay Minister

Aesthetics Committee

Liliane Blom, Sharrill Dittmann

Buildings & Grounds Committee

Narcy Klag

Information Technology Committee

Bill Newhouse

Power Tool Gang

Narcy Klag, Dan Pierce

Gardeners & Weeders

Sue Hedges, Mary Lanigan

Landscape Committee

Irene Eckstrand

Fellowship & Hospitality Program Area

Julie Robinson, Lay Minister

Craft Group

Vacant

Dinners for 8

Spencer & Nita Hines

Hospitality

April Pulvirenti and Jon Landenburger

Quilters

Louise Friedenberg, Jo Wilson

UUCR Book Club

Jo Wilson

Literary Fiction Book Club

Marialyce Sherr

Young Adults Group

Liz Hedges and Sean Hickey

Faith Formation Program Area

Temporarily Vacant, Lay Minister

Adult Faith Formation Committee

Bruce Baskett, Interim Chair

Ellen Rohan, Lay Minister

Family Faith Formation Team | 3rd Sunday

Carla Miller Director of Religious Education

Membership & Communications Program Area

Marie Vivas, Lay Minister

Denominational Connections

Eric Burch

Newcomer Classes

Adrian Graham, Director of Communications & Membership

Greeters

Adrian Graham, Director of Communications & Membership

Quest Newsletter

 quest@uucr.org

Website Team

 webteam@uucr.org

Social Justice Program Area

Chris Mennone, Lay Minister

Social Justice Committee | 2nd Tuesday

Mary Hoferek and Steve Eckstrand

Beacon House

vacant

Community Reach of Montgomery County

vacant

Environmental Action Group

Alex Tucker

Hunger Relief Task Group

Dolores Barnes

Immigration Action Group

Steve Eckstrand

Interfaith Works (IFW)

Kay Newhouse

IFW Women’s Shelter Meals

Kay Newhouse

LGBTQ Task Group

vacant

Peace Study Group

Steven Lapham

Racial Justice Working Group

Fran Lowe, Marie Reed, Nancy Spencer, Patrice Davis

Rainbow Youth Alliance

Stephanie Kreps

Unitarian Universalist Legislative Ministry of Maryland

Jack Taylor

Unitarian Universalist Service Committee

vacant

UUs for Social Justice

Sean McCarthy

Partner Plate Program

Sean McCarthy

Spiritual & Caring Program Area

Kent Hancock, Lay Minister for Pastoral Care

Pastoral Care Team

Jane Klag, co-chair

Small Ministry Groups

Rev. Rebekah Savage and Bonnie Bloomquist

Spirit of Life Sangha

Liliane Floge, Bob Campbell, Ethel Gilbert

Women's Open Spiritual Connection Group

Sahar Dawisha, Diane Baillie, Julie Robinson

Worship & Music Program Area

Cynthia Shires-Thurston, Lay Minister

Choirs

Sarah Jebian, Director of Music

Sonaria (women's ensemble)

Cynthia Shires-Thurston

Worship Arts Team | 4th Sunday

Jim Blue

Music Committee

vacant

Sound Committee

Mike Holmes

Ushers

Jose Clemente

Wheel of the Year - Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter Solstice/Equinox

Lisa Reed

Decorations Committee

Emily Untermeyer

Last Updated October 2020

 

  • lifelong spiritual discovery
  • beloved community
  • a just world